The wave propagation in the bone surrounding dental implants using the thinning model of trabecular bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMICHI Wakabayashi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20198211)
NAKANO Tamaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
SOHMURA Taiji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10154692)
NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨梁 / 伝播 / 骨吸収 / 3次元モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find the knowledge of the bone resorption around the implant neck by analyzing the wave propagation in the thinning model of trabecular bone. After measuring the pig bone, the implant body and supra-structure by micro-focus x-ray CT, and making the STL data of the implant and 3D model of trabecular bone, and the change of stress of bone was analyzed by finite-element analysis. In the result, on putting the load to the implant, the stress was recognized in the cortical bone and trabecular bone, and as the decrease of the load, the stress of trabecular bone was decreased, and finally only in the cortical bon the stress was recognized.