Development of high strength. high modulus dental matrix resin with super-high cross-linked network structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20228430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマトリックスレジン / 架橋構造 / 水素結合 / ポリマーアロイ / 海島構造 / 内分泌撹乱作用 / 吸水特性 / コンポマー / ビニルエステル / 相互侵入網目構造 / 吸水率 / 義歯床 / 電荷移動錯体 / チキソトロピー / コンポジットレジン / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
The urethane dimethacrylate(UDMA)/methacrylic acid(MAA) resin with the characteristic high cross-linked network structure consist of covalent and hydrogen bonds was improved the mechanical properties(MP) than the conventional dental matrix resins. And the polymerized elastic pastes of multi-functional aliphatic vinyl esters(MFVE) and poly methyl methacrylate(PMMA) were also improved the MP than the commercial acrylic denture base resin. Moreover, the saturated water uptake of vinyl methacrylate(VMA)/PMMA resin was low than that of expectation based on the hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of VMA, and was significantly low than that of MMA/PMMA resin. The characteristic properties of VMA/PMMA resin were anticipated based on the extremely high density cross-linked network structure of poly-VMA.