Response of irradiated tissue supporting implant prosthesis under the compressing force.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMOTAKE Yoritoki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70263853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90432749)
NAITOU Yoshihito  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20509773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / インプラント補綴 / 放射線障害 / 骨芽細胞様細胞 / 持続的圧縮力
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to estimate the response of the irradiated tissue added the compressing force. Mouse osteoblast-like cells were compressed directly after the irradiation, gene expression of apoptosis channel was examined. Activation of caspase significant increased with stronger radiation, and decreased with the compressed force. It was recognized that gene expression related to prevention of apoptosis were increased under the compressing force.