Mechanical strength improvement of carbonate apatite foam by regulatingorganic-inorganic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Kanji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50314654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインターフェイス / 有機-無機 / 炭酸アパタイト / 生体材料 / 有機-無機
Research Abstract
Carbonate apatite (CO_3Ap) foam which mimics the structure and inorganic composition of teeth and bone is expected for medical use as a bone substitute which can be replaced to new bone. However a mechanical strength improvement of CO3Ap is necessary. In this study, therefore, the mechanical strength improvement of CO_3 Ap was examined by regulating interface between organic and inorganic substances. Addition of 5wt% polyvinyl alcohol to precursor slurry enhanced interaction between precursor powders and polyurethane template and it affected to increase the compressive strength of obtained CO_3Ap foam. Besides, reinforcement of CO_3Ap foam was successfully achieved by coating with polylactic acid containing appropriate amount of CO3Ap granules without changing its morphology and composition.