Properties of polysaccharide gel as a component of biofilms on the biomaterial surfaces related to the suppression of quorum sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Takashi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40264056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Yoshima  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
TAIRA Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料 / バイオフィルム / 微生物 / 情報伝達 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the properties of hyaluronic acid gel, which is an important component of biofilms, in order to find any physicochemical conditions leading to the suppression of the quorum sensing. An antimicrobial permeated more effectively through the hyaluronic acid gel when the gel viscosity was lowered. Addition of basic(cationic) antimicrobial surfactants was especially effective to lower the gel viscosity. Those findings would lead to the tactical inhibition of infection using a disturbance of the quorum sensing by interrupting the diffusion of autoinducers through the biofilm.