Stress distribution for implant body on platform switching(Biomechanical analysis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG Yu-bong  日本大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40437273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント / 応力分散 / 有限要素 / プラットフォーム / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
Finite element analysis(FEA) was carried out for the Butt Joint type implant with the external hexagon(EXT) and an internal hexagon(INT) configuration for abutment connection to confirm the platform switching(PLS) effect. PLS which sets a horizontal gap to abutment and an implant junction, when the edge portion of abutment is located inside a platform, the distributed tendency of stress is changed. The results of FEA(both EXT and INT configuration) demonstrated that PLS the stress concentration in an implant neck assembly is reduced.