Development of ribbon-like OCP/apatite mixed crystals and collagen composite with toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mayumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80164838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Nobukazu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00158594)
KAMEMIZU Hideo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00152877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料 / コラーゲン / オクタカルシウムリン酸塩 / アパタイト / 曲げ強さ / 靭性 / Young率 / 複合材料・物性 / 曲げ挙動
Research Abstract
We have been developing an osteoconductive composite with both strength and toughness, using octacalcium phosphate(OCP)/apatite crystal and type I collagen. Composite was consolidated at room temperature or 40℃under dry and wet conditions. Mechanical property of the consolidated blocks was measured by 3-point bending tests. It was found that the consolidation temperature and wetness were critical to increase the strength and toughness. While, Youngs' modulus was increased by dry consolidation at 40℃.