Regenerative medicine for diabetic polyneuropathy using dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Tatsuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
TANAKA Yoshinobu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
OZAWA Shogo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50323720)
NAKAMURA Jiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 細胞治療 / 再生 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether transplantation of rat or human DPSCs improve diabetic polyneuropathy. DPSCs were injected into unilateral hindlimb skeletal muscles of streprozotocin-induced diabetic animals. Transplantation of DPSCs ameliorated the decrease of sensation, sciatic nerve conduction velocity and sciatic nerve blood flow under the diabetic condition. Immunohistological study revealed that transplanted DPSCs existed in perimuscle bundle area without differentiation into osteoblasts or adipocytes. These results indicate that DPSCs are promising cell source for regenerative medicine and the transplantation of DPSCs may be a new therapy for diabetic polyneuropathy.