Tissue regeneration model construcyion by nano-carbon-based molecular heater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Tadao  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80084250)
OHNO Jun  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Naotoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 温熱付加 / アルギン酸ゲル / 光熱転換 / 温熱デバイス / 硬組織再生 / 再生医療 / ナノチューブ / 複合体
Research Abstract
Alginate gel-based heating device containing carbon nanotube was prepared for applying the tissue regeneration. This device releases substantial vibrational energy after exposure to near-infrared(NIR) radiation. Their heat generation was dependent on the irradiated NIR energy. This gel device showed localized heating in subcutaneous tissue of mouse by NIR irradiation. The results of this study revealed that the carbon nanotube-containing gel would be a useful heating device which could be applied to portion to be regenerated directly or indirectly.