Improvement of the osseointegration of the implant materials by the carbon nanotube coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOTANI Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70113602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90250464)
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 生体適合性 / インプラント / 骨結合性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes have high biocompatibility, therefore, the application for biomaterials are expected. In this study, the method of the carbon nanotube coating onto the dental and medical implant materials were developed in order to improve their osseointegration. The carboxylated multi-walled carbon nanotubes(MWCNT) were stably dispersed into sodium cholate aqueous solution. Using this MWCNT suspension, the titanium surface could be homogeneously and tightly coated with MWCNT. Cell adhesion and proliferation on MWCNT coated titanium surface were good as normal titanium surface.