New strategy for bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaws assessed by FDG and FMISO PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90250464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
HATA Hironobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70450830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFDG-PET / FMISO-PET / HBO / BRONJ / 骨代謝マーカー
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw(BRONJ) is known as a major side effect of bisphosphonates. The disease is serious, and treatment options are lacking. Hyperbaric oxygen(HBO) therapy for BRONJ is controversial. Moreover, in BRONJ, it is difficult to rule out the accurate extension of bone infection and necrosis using conventional radiographic methods. We evaluated the effectiveness of HBO therapy in patients with BRONJ using two types of PET. This study demonstrates FDG-PET may be a useful tool to monitor the effect of therapy in HBO and to predict prognosis in BRONJ, but FMISO-PET may not be applied for them.