Epithelialization in oral mucous wound healing in terms of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Satoshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00322206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中曽根 良樹  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90344944)
宮久保 満元  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (50451729)
久保田 文隆  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (20510887)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケラチノサイト / 口腔粘膜 / 創傷治癒 / 脂肪酸 / パルミチン酸 / パルモチン酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the healing capacity of wounds of the oral mucosa in comparison to those of the skin, and to evaluate the wound healing mechanism of oral mucosa using a cytobiological approach from the aspect of energy metabolism in oral keratinocytes. Samples of epidermal and oral keratinocytes collected at surgery and of cultured oral keratinocytes were used to analuze (1) by gas chromatography the composition of fatty acids (16:0, 18:2, 20:4) in the cell membranes of keratinocytes, (2) by immunohistochemical staining of GLUT-1 antibody and specific PAS staining the localization of glucose metabolism, and (3) by RT-PCR and Western blotting the expression of GLUT-1 mRNA and of protein in the keratinocytes of the basal and parabasal layers of each epithelial tissue. The % composition of palmitic acid (16:0) was significantly higher in buccal mucosal keratinocyte and in the gingival than in the epidermis. Immunohistochemical staining showed GLUT-1 protein in the skin to be expressed only in the bulge region of hair follicles and in the epidermal basal layer, and observed nearly throughout all epithelial cell layers in the oral mucosa. PAS-positive cell were observed among differentiation-enhanced cells in the upper prickle layer in oral mucosa. The same results were obtained from RT-RCR and a Western blotting analysis. The present study demonstrated definite cytobiological evidence that the oral mucosa surpasses the skin in regard to its wound healing capacity.