Introduction of the less invasive diagnosis and treatment technique by using 405nm diode laser into the filed of oral and maxilla of acilal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hidetaka  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (70420271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Katsuya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Juniji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80177451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords405nm / 半導体レーザー / 血管病変 / レーザー / 口腔
Research Abstract
A visible diode laser module which oscillates at the wavelength of 405nm is a newly developed industrial device. We have examined the variety of characteristics of 405 nm laser for aiming the clinical use.
The emitted light is efficiently absorbed by porphyrins, which are compounds associated with proteins such as hemoglobin, myoglobin, or melanin pigment, but is not absorbed by water. Due to these absorption characteristics, we observed ex vivo that the 405 nm diode laser could be applied to incision and coagulation of soft tissue at a low power density of irradiation, with little or no carbonization. As the ablation and hemostatic abilitiesof the 405 nm laser should be clarified in vivo, the surgical performance of the 405 nm diode laser was evaluated, using living rat liver tissue. Laser-ablated liver tissue was smooth with observable signs of remnant carbonization and easily acquired hemostasis. The thickness of the denatured layer increased in proportion to the output power ; the c … More oagulation layer did not thicken accordingly. Bleeding could not be stopped for tissues incised with the stainless scalpel. The 405 nm diode laser thus proved to be effective for ablating soft tissue with high hemostatic ability at low power.
In the oral and maxillofacial surgery field, an approach to the inferior orbital rim or the orbital floor is a vital procedure for removing orbital tumours. Several techniques have been devised to obtain a large surgical field while avoiding complications such as scar formation and lower eyelid deformity. The swinging eyelid procedure completely avoids the above matters. However, it is not a well-known procedure in other fields, except in the ophthalmology field. We focused on the procedure and introduced it in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery.
We tried to apply the classification of International Society the classification of Vascular Anomlies to oral vascular anomalies, and suggested that in the treatment of vascular lesion, the wavelength characteristics of each type of laser need to be considered for each clinical the type of laser should be carefully selected based on its characteristics of vascular anomalies.
We are now studying the wavelength characteristics of 405 nm laser Less