The search of graded epigenetic change of oral cancer and Neighboring epithelial dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hajime  新潟大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60271805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Ritsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
HOSHINA Hideyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30173587)
NAGATA Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10242439)
IKEDA Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70419282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 異型上皮 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 多段階発癌
Research Abstract
We obtained a tissue specimen of normal tissue(N), epithelial dysplasia(D) and cancer(C), and extracted genomic DNA from the sample of two carcinoma of mandibular gingiva. We analyzed DNA methylation using illumina HumanMethylation27 and conducted the statistical analysis of the results. The gene which a methylation level rose to progressively in N group→D group→C group was EPDR1, FOXL1, FLJ21159, HOXB4, PRAC, DAPK1, FLJ46156, WDR8, BARHL2, NFAM1. Conversely, the gene which a methylation level decreased progressively was MEGEA3, GJB7, MFAP2, GPLD1, LOC348645, MEGEA6, FCN2, CCL1, SLC24A2, C9orf84. For the cancellation of the individual difference, it will be necessary to increase cases in future.