Neural plasticity of jaw movement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Akifumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (70432549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 英彦  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10324790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 三叉神経 / 顎運動 / 脳幹 / パッチクランプ / 細胞外記録 / 嚥下運動 / 舌下神経
Research Abstract
Applying brainstem transection techniques to the neonatal rat brainstem in vitro, we found that the activity of the motoneuron population recorded from the motor branch of the trigeminal nerve exhibited LTP-IE. We thus demonstrated the usefulness of this type of preparation for the study of rudimentary oral-motor activity and observed changes in TMN excitability. In addition, on testing with the whole-cell patch-clamp method, TMNs exhibited a significant increase in excitability with a leftward shift in F-I curves generated with depolarizing current injections. These findings indicate that TMNs exhibit LTP of intrinsic excitability. Blocking the calcium influx prevented LTP-IE. These results indicate that TMNs shows LTP-IE, and calcium influx is necessary for induction of LTP-IE.