Study of molecular mechanisms of osteoclast-activation by jaw cyst fluids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Seiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40283791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Tomonao  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00362674)
YAMACHIKA Eiki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
TAKAO Kana  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00448151)
MASUDA Tomotake  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
増田 友丈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20510978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎骨嚢胞 / 顎骨腫瘍 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / TGF-b / TGF-beta / IL-lalpha / 骨吸収 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Jaw cyst and jaw benign tumor grow within a jawbone, resorbing surrounding jawbone. We studied how the osteoclast formation was activated which absorbs a bone how being activated in the process. As a result, it became clear that the cytokine, expressed by those lesions, induced promotes the osteoclast activating factor of the stromal fibroblasts. This pathway was suggested to be one of the mechanisms of the jawbone resorption and lesion-growth into the bone.