The evaluation of Bone Morphogenetic Protein-2(BMP-2) with autogenous bone marrow for the jaw defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2011)
University of Fukui (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UENO Takaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMACHIKA Eiki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生 / 成長因子 / マイクロCT / 血管誘導 / 骨髄細胞 / BMP / 血管形成 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨吸収 / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨形成因子 / 組織学的観察 / 三次元微細構造観察 / BMP-2 / 骨形成タンパク / 骨髄未分化細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the osteogenic potential of a combination graft of autogenous bone marrow and bone morphogenetic protein(=BMP-2) in the rat calvarial defect. The newly formed bone was studied histologically and radiographically and compared with BMP-2 graft. Sixty days after grafting, the combination graft of autogenous bone marrow and BMP-2 showed new bone formation and no resorption of newly formed bone in the defect. The BMP-2 grafted in the defect showed bone formation and formed bone was resorbed at the edge of the defect. Total bone formation of the vombination of autogenous bone marrow and BMP-2 was obviously increased compared with BMP-2 graft. This result suggested that the newly formed vascularization was important event to increase and keep the volume of newly formed bone in the defect.