Analysis of epithelial integrity system in tumor invasion and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80363084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Nobuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70242211)
TOBIUME Kei  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教 (40350037)
SHIGEISHI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Shigehiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教研 (70379882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌の浸潤・転移 / p^63 / 上皮整合性 / 上皮・間葉移行 / p63
Research Abstract
Epithelial-Mesencymal Transition(EMT) is involved in tumor invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinomas(SCCs). Snail, a transcription factor and EMT inducer, directs transcription of its target genes for the acquisition of EMT in SCC cells. We focused a process of loss of epithelial integrity among SCC cells during the EMT. For the investigation of that, we generated SCC cell pools of forced Snail expression by recombinant virus infection system. Almost the cells displayed constant expression of exogenous Snail, however, a small population of the cells underwent EMT. The cells on culture dish were given the migration area and were escalated into EMT. Immnocytochemistory and immnoblot analyses showed that loss of epithelial integrity and cell-cell contact were the last step of EMT process and the process was accelerated by distinct humoral factors.