Development of tooth regenerative therapy applied molecular mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in tooth morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
NAKATA Akira  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400510)
SUGIYAMA Toshihiro  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (00127242)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
UCHIDA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 歯の再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to develop the tooth regenerative therapy applied to molecular mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in tooth morphogenesis. We used mesenchymal stem cells derived from human bone marrow or human adipose tissue for cell source of tooth regenerative therapy, and used low crystalline carbonate apatite for scaffold of tooth regenerative therapy. As a result, it was revealed that 1) mesenchymal stem cells have potency of odontoblastic differentiation, 2) carbonate apatite was resorbed by osteoclast in vivo, 3) mesenchymal stem cells cultured on carbonate apatite differentiated into osteoblastic cells.