Development of a training system using virtual reality for oral surgery assisted by the endoscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUNAI Iwai  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50172127)
HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
TOU Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
KOTANI Kazunori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20225452)
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 診療指導医 (00468191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 三次元触覚インターフェイス / 口腔外科 / 内視鏡支援下手術 / 口腔外科手術 / 3次元触覚インターフェイス / 内視鏡 / 3次元触覚インターフェイスデバイス / 顎下腺 / PHANTOM Omni
Research Abstract
We have developed a virtual reality training system using a three dimensional tactile interface devise for oral surgery assisted by the endoscope for the first time in the world, which simulates a soft tissue preparation in the area of oral surgery. The parameters such as the time of operation and a number of strokes during surgery were significantly improved in the training group in compared with the controls. Therefore, the system we have developed has been proved to develop surgical performance of the operation.