The various clinical applicability of cultured oral epithelial cells sheet on amniotic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAMURA Narisato  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70204542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科・歯科口腔科学, 講師 (40347472)
AMEMIYA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科・歯科口腔科学, 助教 (90398389)
AKAMATSU Yuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科・歯科口腔科学, 助教 (40580733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔外科一般(含病態検査学) / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Autologous oral mucosal epithelial sheets, which were cultivated on amniotic membrane, were used for the transplantation of oral mucosa after oral surgery(9 cases : mucocele ; oral leukoplakia ; pleomorphic adenoma ; lip neoplasm ; and fibroma of buccal mucosa). In 7 of these cases, a favorable post-transplant course was obtained with reproduced oral mucosa without abnormalities at the transplantation site. On the other hand, transplant approaches were not applicable in the remaining 2 cases, in which the diseased portion was removed, involving a substantial loss, suggesting the necessity of examining the appropriate selection of patients and surgical procedures for transplantation.