Pathological analysis of the deformed temporomandibular joint disc in epithelial-mesenchymal transition and fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJYO Itaru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70405439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節関節円板 / ルミカン / ファイブロモジュリン / 低分子ヒアルロン酸合成酵素 / TNF-α / 上皮-間葉移行 / α-smooth muscle actin / 関節円板 / HAS3 / デコリン / ビグリカン / α-smooth muscle action
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that in immunohistochemistry, positive staining for lumican and hyaluronan synthase 3(HAS3) was observed in deformed temporomandibular joint(TMJ) disc, whereas fibromodulin expression was localized slightly below deformed TMJ disc surface. In cell culture experiment, the expression of lumican and HAS3 mRNA was significantly enhanced by stimulation with interleukin-1β(IL-1β), whereas there were no significant changes in the expression of fibromodulin mRNA in the presence or absence of IL-1β. In animal experiment, fibrous adhesion observed in the wild-type mice TMJ, whereas there was no fibrous adhesion in the tenascin-C knockout mice.
These findings suggest that to analyze the changes in ECM structure of TMJ disc may be important for understanding fibrous induction in EMT.