Establishment of inhibition of Oral cancer lymph node metastasis by suppressing lymphangiogenesis by transcription factor CSDA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Goichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60199867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCSDA / 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / VEGFs / AP-1 / VEGF-A / VEGF-C / HRE / SRE / MMP / SCC
Research Abstract
Cold shock domain protein A(CSDA) is a DNA-binding protein that represses angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis by directly binding to hypoxia response element(HRE) and serum response element(SRE). This study repots that overexpression of CSDA significantly inhibits the production of VEGF-A and VEGF-C in murine SCC cells. And CSDA overexpression inhibited tumor growth and lymphnode metastasis.