Clarify the mechanism of reduction in the secretion of saliva on chronic sympathetic stimulation and these applications to human sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yoko  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (70298248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 唾液分泌 / カリクレイン / ERK1/2 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / α_1アドレナリン / シグナル伝達 / 顎下腺細胞 / Ca^<2+>濃度 / 慢性ストレス / 交感神経刺激 / 唾液タンパク / リン酸化 / αアドレナリン受容体 / 唾液分泌機能 / ERK1 / 2
Research Abstract
We generated experimental system to clarify the mechanism of reduction in the secretion of saliva on chronic stress by administration of phenylephrine(α1 adrenergic receptor agonist) to mice. The salivary kallikrein activity in the PHE was significantly lower than that in the CTL. However analysis by proteomic suggested that amount of mk22 and Ren2 was decreased in the PHE, there was no significant difference in the expression of mRNA. On the other hand, the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 was increased in parotid gland, whereas it was decreased in submandibular gland. These results can be attributed to decrease of elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+>.