Development of diagnostic panel of oral cancer cell properties by genetic polymorphisms and expression properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50233101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10460213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子多型 / 癌細胞特性 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / バイオインフォマティクス / バイオイテンフォマティクス
Research Abstract
In order to understand the relationship between OSCC properties and gene mutation and to establish a standard for selection of therapy, the variety of gene expression and polymorphism and individual OSCC cell properties was analyzed. This study was conducted with the approval of Tsurumi University ethical review board. Informed consent was obtained from all of patients prior to this study.
We performed SNP analysis to determine the gene polymorphism, DNA microarray analysis and proteome analysis. The common candidate in all analysis was not found but there is potential in combinations of plural candidates.