Aerial dispersal of blood contaminated aerosols during dental procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMMA Yoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30308647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHAMA Kohji  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30432454)
OKAYAMA Masaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90549370)
FURUSAWA Kiyofumi  松本歯科大学, 研究所, 准教授 (90165481)
YASUDA Kouichi  松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 准教授 (30230220)
UMEMURA Tetsuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70460441)
MIYASHITA Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20513154)
YAMADA Hidefumi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60513174)
SAKURADA Kouiti  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (10334228)
SHIMOJI Shigehiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10549380)
YAMADA Takahisa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30549382)
ITOU Kana  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40549375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 血液飛沫 / 血液曝露 / 職業感染 / エアロゾル / 歯科診療 / 感染 / 血液 / 血液汚染 / 歯科治療 / 高速回転切削器具
Research Abstract
To evaluate the aerial dispersal of contaminated bacterial aerosols we used blood-agar at 0.5m, 1.5m and 3.0m far from the patient mouth for 1 hour, and investigated the colony formation after 48 hour. The number of colony formation at 0.5m,1.5m and 3.0m were 829CFU/m^2/h, 537CFU/m^2/h and 543CFU/m^2/h, respectively, during impacted lower third molar extraction. Gram stein revealed 98% were GPC. Additionally,70% of the GPC formed colony on MS agar. Oral bacteria might have potentials to float over than 1.5m by using high speed rotating dental instrument.