Studies on the regulation of differentiation of the pluripotent dental pulp stem cells by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tadashige  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90281683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄 / 幹細胞 / 多能性 / 分化転換 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
To further evaluate the multipotency of dental pulp cells, and to investigate miRNA regulation of differentiation of these cells, we examined their in vitro differentiation into an endocrine cell lineage. After induction, insulin-producing cells were detected. Based on expression profiles by microRNA arrays, we identified targets, including molecules crucial for the differentiation into pancreatic beta cells. Thus, dental pulp cells have the potential to differentiate into an endocrine cell lineage by the regulation of miRNA following in vitro induction.