Effect of nitric oxide on mechanism of hematogenous metastasis and analysis of prevention of metastasis in adenoid cystic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Kazuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60373122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腺様嚢胞癌 / 転移 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / CXCR4
Research Abstract
To elucidate effect of nitric oxide on mechanism of hematogenous metastasis and analysis of prevention of metastasis in adenoid cystic carcinoma, efficacy of single agent or combination chemotherapy of NOS inhibitor and CXCR4 antagonist was examined using xenograft mouse models of human adenoid cystic carcinoma. Treatment with iNOS inhibitor and combined therapy induced apoptosis and significant inhibitory effect for tumor-induced angiogenesis and proliferation of ACCIM. Blocking CXCR4 and iNOS inhibited lung metastasis of adenoid cystic carcinoma, suggesting that CXCR4 and iNOS may become molecular targets to inhibit tumor progression.