An experimental study for development of real time diagnosis system for oral cancer treatment using nanobubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hidehiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60302155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 術中迅速診断 / リアルタイム
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a real time imaging diagnosis system for oral cancer using nanobubbles and high-frequency ultrasound. As a result, the following problems were revealed, halation caused by the ultrasound contrast agent, blurring of the image caused by arterial pulsation, and imaging of the immature angiogenesis of the tumor. On the other hand, the diagnostic accuracy could be improved by analyzing the four-dimentional dynamics of nanobubbles in the blood flow. In this stu dy, to solve the problems, hardware and software of the high frequency-ultrasound imaging system were improved