Project/Area Number |
21592551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UZAWA Narikazu 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30345285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUSHIMA Hiroshi 東京医科歯科大学, 情報処理センター, 特任准教授 (50219630)
OHYAMA Yoshio 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30451975)
YUKI Yasuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50451977)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゲノム / 口腔癌 / 染色体 / 不安定性 / FISH / 口腔 / 悪性腫瘍 / 舌癌 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 扁平上皮癌 |
Research Abstract |
Although genetic instability including chromosomal instability(CIN) has been detected in many kinds of human malignancies by means of various methods, there is no practical assessment of small clinical specimens. In this study, we evaluated CIN in fine-needle aspiration biopsied oral squamous cell carcinomas(SCCs) using fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH) analysis, and investigate its prognostic significance. The present study has demonstrated that FISH analysis is a sensitive, effective, and promising method for evaluation of CIN in oral SCCs.