| Project/Area Number |
21592554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATA Nobuyuki 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70242211)
HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80363084)
宮内 美和 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10325201)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIGEISHI Hideo 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌の浸潤・転移 / 細胞運動能制御 / Rho / 上皮・間葉移行 / 細胞運動制御 / 細胞運動制 |
| Research Abstract |
Snail, a transcription factor and EMT inducer, enable squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) cells to acquire high-invasiveness. Cyr61 is a humoral factor which known to be a angiogenesis factor and a target of which its transcription increases by Snail. Forced expression of Cyr61 in SCC cells directed their high-invasiveness and stimulation of recombinant Cyr61 gained their motility through activation of Rho. These data indicates that both of autocrine and paracrine Cyr61 offers crucial roles for the establishment of local invasion of SCC.