Development of new oral cancer treatment as molecular target for antiapoptosis protein and NF-kB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
UCHIDA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
MOGI Katsumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 抗アポトーシス蛋白 / NF-κB / 分子標的
Research Abstract
XIAP is a member of the inhibitor of apoptosis protein family, which is associated with cell survival by blocking caspase-mediated apoptosis. XIAP is expressed in various malignant tumors. The overexpression of XIAP has been reported to be a poorer prognostic factor in various malignancies. present study were to evaluate the expression of XIAP protein in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) and to elucidate the relationships among the XIAP expression, clinical stages, histological differentiation and classification of invasion mode. human OSCC cell lines were used in this study. Normal gingival epithelial cells served as control. XIAP, cIAPs and survivin expressions of cultured cells wert detected by western blot. Tissue specimens were obtains from 85 patients with OSCC after surgery or biopsy. Their expression was detected by an immunohistochemical method. The expression of those proteins was detected in all cancer cells, but not in normal cells. Immunohistochemical analysis of 85 cases of OSCC showed that 73(86%) cases expressed XIAP. There was no relationship between XIAP expression and clinical stages, or classification of invasion mode. There were significant differences between XIAP expression and histological differentiation. Most of non-staining and weakly staining of cancer was well differentiated. In contrast, intense and extensive staining was frequently found in poorly differentiated cancer.