Chemoprevention for oral cancer targeting at microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20243842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
KIRITA Tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 口腔癌 / 化学予防 / ラット
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of microRNA(miRNA) has-miR29b-1 which is located on chromosome 7q32 and is considered to be related to the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer and the expression of c-Met as the target gene downregulated by has-miR29b-1 which is located in chromosome 7q31, in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) surgical specimens and cell lines. Then, correlation of these with clinical markers and phenotype of epithelial-mesenchymal transition was investigated.