Antitumor effect of neutrophil-derived TRAIL for oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2011)
Showa University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masayasu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50193743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 祐史  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90514969)
羽鳥 仁志  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20245814)
河野 葉子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTRAIL / 好中球 / アポトーシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 臨床腫瘍学 / OK432 / インターフェロン / 分子標的治療 / デスレセプター
Research Abstract
BCG and OK432 enhanced TRAIL production and chemotaxis of neutrophils in a dose-dependent manner. Although TRAIL derived from neutrophils was insufficient cytotoxicity for squamous cell carcinoma cells, TRAIL from neutrophils possessed a priming effect for anti-tumor drugs or irradiation-induce cytotoxicity. These results are suggested that a combination of OK-432 and conventional therapy such as anti-tumor drugs and irradiation is a new anti-tumor strategy.