Characterization of cancer stem cells for oral squamous cell carcinoma cells and its application for treatment of oral carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Eiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50110903)
HATA Kikumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30287156)
TOYOTA Hiroko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80468660)
CHIBA Hiroshige  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80105478)
MATSUO Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70229417)
SATOMI Takashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276921)
WATANABE Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40349460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 治療戦略
Research Abstract
Several colonies were found when oral squamous cell carcinoma cells were cultured with DMEM/F12 medium in the presence of epidermal growth factor and fibroblast growth factor for 2 or 3 weeks. Cells prepared from the colony were CD24-negative and CD44-positive(CD24-/CD44+), as assessed by flow cytometry using monoclonal antibodies. The CD24-/CD44+cells constituted only a minor population(around 6%) of original cell line and showed resistance to chemotherapeutic agent(carboplatin) and increased capacity to form colony, compared with controls. Thus, this CD24-/CD44+minor population behaves like cancer stem cells for SCC. The increased proportion of CD24-/CD44+cells and capacity of colony formation were detected in SCC25 cells over-expressing constitutively active form of Akt, compared with control vector alone, suggesting that Akt activation pathway participates in the acquisition and/or maintenance of cancer stem cells for oral carcinoma cells. Thus, Akt signaling pathway would be a new target for therapeutic intervention of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma.