Application of EPC for tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitsunobu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50281829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Kyoko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
HIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30399919)
SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00109456)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 組織再生 / 血管内前駆細胞
Research Abstract
EPC was isolated from peripheral blood using VEGFR2 and CD133 and they were cultured. Their angiogenic property was compared to normal endothelial cells(NEC). EPC showed higher levels of mRNA of growth factors and demonstrated activated angiogenic potential, ex, tube formation and cell migration in vitro. It was suggested that EPC may be contributed to tissue regeneration via their high angiogenic property.