The effect of intraoperative hypotension on postoperative nausea and vomiting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Akihiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (20374275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80221555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEKURA Nobuhito  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (80214550)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00002361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 全身麻酔 / 悪心嘔吐 / c-Fos / 延髄最後野 / 悪心・嘔吐 / 低血圧 / 異食行動 / 術後悪心・嘔吐
Research Abstract
Postoperative nausea and vomiting is one of the most common complications, but its mechanism is unknown. In the present study, we studied the c-Fos expression in the area postrema for the purpose of investigating whether intraoperative hypotension causes postoperative nausea and vomiting. Hypotension significantly increased c-Fos expression in the area postrema of the rats received isoflurane or propofol anesthesia. Although we could not confirm the evidence by behavioral experiments, it is possible that nervous excitement in the area postrema by intraoperative hypotension causes nausea and vomiting.