Movement of unerupted permanent teeth into bone regenerated by octacalcium phosphate collagen composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Keiko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00302159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Sinji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
ECHIGO Seishi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70005114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム系生体材料 / 骨再生 / ビーグル幼犬 / 未萌出永久歯 / リン酸オクタカルシウム・コラーゲン複合体(OCP/Col) / 顎裂部自家骨移植 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCP/Col / 後続永久歯萌出 / リン酸オクタカルシウム / ビーグル犬 / 幼犬
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether Octacalcium phosphate (OCP)collagen composites (OCP/Col)could be applied to alveolar clefts with unerupted permanent teeth as an alternative to autogenous particulate cancellous bone grafts. In two-month-old beagle dogs, the lower deciduous second/third molar teeth were extracted and the tooth extraction sockets were filled with either OCP/Col or SS-tricalcium phosphate (SS-TCP). The permanent third/fourth premolars (P3/P4)erupted through all the OCP/Col-implanted sites, whereas P3 and P4 were completely impacted in some of the SS-TCP-implanted regions. These results suggest that OCP/Col may be clinically applicable as an alternative to autogenous bone graft.