The analysis of epigenetic events in rat togue carcinogenesis induced by 4-NQO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOTO Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422731)
KATO Keizo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
YAMASHITA Tomomi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80345793)
TOIDA Makoto  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90313890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態検査学 / ラット / 4NQO / 発癌 / メチル化 / 舌
Research Abstract
A high frequency of hepermethylation of p16 promoter was detected in tongue wquamous cell carcinomas(SCC), pre-cancerous lesions and some normal epithelia at 32 weeks from start of 4-NQO exposure. In SCC with higher p16 methylation level, loss of the protein expression was detected. Our results suggest p16 promoter hypermethylation may play an important role in development of 4-NQO induced tongue cancer in rat. Therefore, to understand human oral carcinogenesis, 4-NQO induced oral carcinogenesis model may be the best avalable model for epigenetic alterations.