Heparanase localization and stimulatory effect during formation and regeneration of periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Azumi  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40263587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takaaki  大阪医科大学, 口腔外科学教室, 教授 (60252996)
TSUJI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70432648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Toshio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10116048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘパラナーゼ / 歯周組織 / 基底膜 / 器官培養 / モデルマウス / 幹細胞 / 組織再生 / 分化 / 発現系構築 / HOXC遺伝子 / 上皮索 / ヘパラン硫酸 / セメント芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 免疫組織化学的検討
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that heparanase may contribute to root formation, especially cementoblast differentiation, by degrading perlecan in the dental basement membrane. The aim of this study was to determine whether heparanase might function in periodontal development and regeneration. Our studies indicated that 1) Heparanase localization was observed in osteoblasts and in the basal cells of the oral epithelium. 2) Palatal epithelial cells were labeled with intense heparanase signal during palatogenesis ; in contrast, perlecan labeling was sparse in the basement membrane of medial epithelial seam. 3) Exogenous heparanase might exhibit proliferative potential to dental mesenchymal stem cells in the apical space. These findings suggested that heparanase may have an important role during the process of formation and regeneration of periodontal tissues.