Evaluation of the potential of lymph node metastasis using dynamic CE-MRI in oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONOUCHI Hironobu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20294423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAUMI Junichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60184131)
YANAGI Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50284071)
HISATOMI Miki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60314704)
MATSUZAKI Hidenobu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70325124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管 / dynamic CE-MRI / MRI / 免疫染色 / dynamic CE―MRI
Research Abstract
In recent years, it has become clear that the hyperplasia of ablood vessel and the hyperplasia of a lymph vessel have correlation in a cancer. Cancer cells are metastasized through a lymph vessel. Then, since dynamic CE-MRI can perform the diagnostic imaging reflecting the blood flow in a tumor, the hyperplasia of the lymph vessel in a cancer was evaluated by dynamic CE-MRI. Correlation positive in dynamic CE-MRI and the number of the blood vessels in a tumor on a pathology specimen was shown. Moreover, although positive correlation was shown also between the number of the blood vessels in a tumor on a pathology specimen and the number of lymph vessels, correlation was not shown between dynamic CE-MRI and the number of lymph vessels on a pathology specimen. However, the significant difference was shown between dynamic CE- MRI of the primary lesion with lymph-nodes metastasis group and with non- lymph-nodes metastasis group.