Bone regeneration with osteoblast gel and artificial bone marrow which can produce interaction between stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMACHIKA Eiki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生 / 成体幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マウス
Research Abstract
We developed methods to isolate, purify, and expand mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) from mouse compact bone that may be used to regenerate bone in vivo. These cells were maintained in long-termculture and were capable of differentiating along multiple lineages, including chondrocyte, osteocyte, and adipocyte trajectories. We found that compact bone of mice was a better source of MCSs than the bone marrow, that growth in plastic flasks served to purify MSCs from hematopoietic cells, and that MSCs grown in basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF)-conditioned medium were, based on multiple criteria, superior to those grown in leukemia inhibitory factor-conditioned medium. Moreover, we found that the MSCs isolated from compact bone and grown in bFGF-conditioned medium were capable of supporting bone formation in vivo.