Cardiovascular protective effect of sedation against invasive stress caused by dental care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20263866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Shuzo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60144945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40380076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神鎮静法 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
In cultured rat pheochromocytoma cells(PC12), membrane potential was measured using the cell membrane voltage-sensitive fluorescent dye. Midazolam intravenous anesthetic, did not reach to detect a significant change in activity of the cell membrane ATP-sensitive potassium channels. Furthermore, spinal nerves ligation injury model(SNL model) that was one of the chronic animal pain models with a rat was made, and the adrenal chromaffin cell was isolated and extracted. However, that failed to get a measurable cell enough.