Development of comprehensive and integrated analyzing system for craniofacial morphology and stomatognathic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Shiratsuchi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (60117132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳森 謙二  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (40253463)
後藤 多津子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60294956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顎顔面形態 / 解析システム / 鼻咽頭気道 / 咀嚼筋 / 鼻咽腔気道 / 顎口腔機能 / 鼻院腔気道 / 下顎頭 / 関節腔隙
Research Abstract
On the monitor of personal computer, three-dimensional (3-D) images of maxillofacial skeleton, facial soft tissue, pharyngeal airway, and masticatory muscles were reconstructed for orthognathic surgery patients with jaw deformities. The 3-D maxillofacial morphology of pre- and postoperative images could be analyzed comprehensively. They could also be displayed at chairside using free software that was downloaded from internet. Therefore it was thought that this is used as communication tool between doctors and patients because of its easy understanding.