| Project/Area Number |
21592579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Shinsuke 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究者 (30336581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNAI Iwai 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
MITSUDO Kenji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
MATSUI Yoshiro 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181687)
足立 誠 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 常勤診療医 (10468192)
| Research Collaborator |
ADACHI Makoto 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (10468192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 骨再生 / CD34 / G-CSF / 骨髄間質細胞 / 自家培養骨膜 / ゼラチンスポンジ / 培養骨膜 / 三次元X線CT / 末梢血 / CD34陽性細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
So far in the field of bone regeneration, we have used artificial bone and autologous bone. Therefore, there are some difficulties, such as invasiveness of the surgery, foreign-body reaction and space reservation. In this study, at the beginning, although we had tried to use CD34 positive stem cells derived from peripheral blood to inhibit invasiveness of method, the cells which we could obtained from peripheral blood were limited to accomplish this method in clinic. Consequently, we have tried to use the combination of artificial bone, stem cells obtained from bone marrow and periosteum. So we carried out effective new method of bone regeneration.