Effects of intravenous sedation on higher brain function and development of new intravenous sedatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2010-2011)
Kyushu Dental College (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hiroshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10279135)
HARANO Nozomu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50423976)
仲西 修  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50137345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / ストレス / 抗不安薬 / 鎮静薬 / 静脈内鎮静法 / マイクロダイアリシス / 中枢神経系 / ラット / 鎮静 / 抗不安 / 脳科学 / マイクロダイアリシ / 情動 / 歯科治療 / デクスメデトミジン
Research Abstract
We studied effects of the acute stress on monoamine neural activity in the rat brain The actions of the anxiolytis and sedatives on the central nervous system have been studied by microdialysis. This approach has shown that anxiolytis and sedatives suppress the accentuation of the locus coeruleus-medial prefrontal cortex noradrenaline neural activity, the accentuation of the ventral tegmental area-nucleus accumbens dopamine neuron activity, and the accentuation of the raphe-amygdala serotonin neuron activity in the stress state.