Development of objective diagnostic measure of dysphagia that forms a bridge between definitive diagnostic procedure of dysphagia and medical/nursing-care fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40197140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Risa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40307054)
AYANO Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50297016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下造影検査 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 頸部聴診法 / 嚥下時産生音 / 頸部聴診 / 嚥下音 / 呼吸音
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a swallowing sound detection system using a microphone, and then, we developed a sound-image synchronous analysis system. The synchronous analysis system has a sound pressure normalization program, and FFT analysis, cepstrum analysis, and sound spectrogram analysis can be conducted.
During video fluorographic study or endoscopic study, swallowing sounds were detected with the swallowing sound detection system, and recorded simultaneously with the images into the DV recorder. Using the sound-image synchronous analysis system, acoustic signals of swallowing sounds and swallow physiology were analyzed, and acoustic characteristics of dysphagia were investigated. Compare to the normal group, patients with retention, petetration or aspiration had tendency to show high sound pressure level in frequency under 250 Hz of the post-swallow expiratory sounds.