Effect of acute pain stimulation for mouth floor on myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Shingo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90278573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMAE Masami  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20298821)
KOTANI Junichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40109327)
DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
KANEDA Kazuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90533886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔急性疼痛 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / リモートプレコンディショニング
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of acute pain stimulation for mouth floor on expression of extracellular signal-regulated kinase(ERK) in the spinal nucleus of trigeminal nerve using immunohistochemical staining. Electrical noxious stimulation for mouth floor for 2 min increased spectral edge frequency 95 on electroencephalography accompanied by increased phosphorylation of ERK in the spinal nucleus of trigeminal nerve. This model can be applied to evaluate the effect of acute pain stimulation for mouth floor on cardioprorection by remote preconditioning in the future.