The research for the niche factor of stem cells in culture condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUIRI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞 / 未分化維持 / 継代培養 / Wntシグナル / 歯学 / 歯根膜由来幹細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth(SHED) are stem cell that differentiate into osteocyte and adipocyte. In this study, we investigated whether the Wnt signaling inhibitor has a potency of the stemness of SHED after long-term cell culture or not. We demonstrated that SHED treated with the Wnt signaling inhibitor was capable of stemness in vitro experiment and generating bone structures at 8 weeks post-transplantation into nude mouse. These data suggested that the Wnt signaling inhibitor acts as a stemness factor on SHED after long-term cell culture