| Project/Area Number |
21592586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEIRYU Masahiro 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Toru 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30346457)
川木 晴美 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70513670)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKI Harumi 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70513670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | Runx2 / メカニカルストレス / 原子間力顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Runx2 is an essential transcription factor for osteoblastic differentiation and its mutation cause cleidocranial dysplasia. It has been reported that tooth movement in CCD is delayed. So we hypothesized that reduction of response to mechanical stress and promotion of osteoblastic differentiation in Runx2 heterozygous mice (Runx2^<+/-> mice), animal model of CCD. In present study, we investigated osteogenesis of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs)derived from Runx2^<+/-> mice during mechanical stretching. As a result, we found delayed cell proliferation and delayed and reduction of osteogenesis in BMSCs derived from Runx2^<+/-> mice after mechanical stretching compared with wild-type mice. We confirmed that cell proliferation and reduction of osteoblastic differentiation function on tension side of tooth movement in Runx2^<+/-> mice in vitro.